Sunday, 24 September 2017
08:40
Transfer from Tripcovich Theatre to ICTP
Tutorial at ICTP (Strada Costiera, 11, 34151 Trieste, Italy)
Room: Aula Didattica, ICTP
09:30
Andreas Karydas - Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics, NCSR Demokritos, Athens, Greece
X-ray physics relevant for MA-XRF
10:10
Piet Van Espen - University of Antwerp, Belgium
Evaluation of EDXRF spectra and MA-XRF datasets
10:50
Coffee break
11:10
Roald Tagle - Bruker, Germany
Processing of MAXRF Data with the M6 software
12:05
Matthias Alfeld - UPMC, Paris, France
Fitting XRF spectral data sets with PYMCA and Datamuncher: tips & tricks
13:10
Lunch break
14:00
Matthias Alfeld - UPMC, Paris, France / Geert Van der Snickt - University of Antwerp, Belgium
Datamuncher: inter-element correlations/stitching datasets
16:00
John Delaney - NGA, Washington
Combining MA-XRF and Hyperspectral Reflectance and Fluorescence Image Cubes
17:00
Bus transfer to city centre

Monday, 25 September 2017
Macro X-ray Fluorescence Scanning in Conservation, Art and Archaeology - Palazzo dei Congressi della Stazione Marittima
Chair: Koen Janssens (Antwerp University, Belgium)
Room: room Oceania ABC, Palazzo dei Congressi della Stazione Marittima, Molo Bersaglieri, 3, 34133 Trieste
08:30
Registration and Opening
09:00
David Thurrowgood
09:30
Jennie Allred - Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
09:50
Ginaluca Pastorelli - Northwestern University / Art Institute of Chicago, USA
10:10
Thomas Calligaro - C2RMF, Paris, France
10:30
Coffee break
10:50
Karen Trentelman - The Getty Conservation Institute, USA
11:10
Silvia Amato - The Courtauld Institute of Art, London, UK
11:30
Catherine Higgitt - National Gallery, London, UK
11:50
Paolo Molaro - INAF-OATS, Italy
12:10
Poster Clips
13:10
Workshop picture & Lunch break
14:10
John Delaney - NGA, Washington
14:40
Paolo Francesco Romano - CNR, Catania, Italy
15:00
Geert Van der Snickt - University of Antwerp, Belgium
15:20
Nicholas Barbi -ON Science LLC, USA
15:40
Aaron Shugar - Buffalo State College, USA
16:00
Coffee break
16:20
Laura Cartechini - ISTM-CNR, Perugia, Italy
16:40
Hariclia Brekoulaki - Institute for Historical Research, The National Hellenic Research Foundation, Athens, Greece
17:00
Catherine Defeyt, David Strivay - Centre Européen d'Archéométrie, Université de Liège, Liège
17:20
Louisa Smieska - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA
17:40
Matthias Alfeld - UPMC, Paris, France
18:00
Poster Session & Closing drink